|
Post by gimble on Dec 11, 2010 7:41:32 GMT -5
Not counting Shine, what is your favorite 2010 album? Mine is definitely The Panic Broadcast by Soilwork. I've always liked their polished and catchy melodic death metal but their songwriting has sometimes been a little boring. With this album they have really produced some fantastic songs and established themselves as a top-level band. Night comes clean and The Akuma Afterglow are personal favorites. If you don't like growling just wait for the refrains! www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gh8l90fBMpwwww.youtube.com/watch?v=9T4_myIOcvU
|
|
|
Post by unalaguna on Dec 11, 2010 11:34:39 GMT -5
Haven't really listened to it yet, but Agalloch's Marrow of the Spirit is a definite contender.
|
|
|
Post by theytsetimes on Dec 19, 2010 1:07:39 GMT -5
I don't buy a ton of new stuff, but here's my top ones:
1. Equilibrium’s Rekreatur 2. Stone Sour’s Audio Secrecy 3. James LaBrie’s Static Impulse 4. Murderdoll’s Women and Children Last 5. Gorillaz’s Plastic Beach 6. Avenged Sevenfold’s Nightmare
|
|
|
Post by allmediareviews on Dec 23, 2010 3:09:16 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by postymcposterton on Dec 23, 2010 10:08:41 GMT -5
My favorites... still formulating (and I'm not including Kevin Moore in 2010, as I just the mp3's the other day and the CD likely sometime in early 2011). INSTRUMENTAL (TOP 2) Holy Fuck - Latin(live electronic, groove, post-rock) Dave Douglas & Keystone - Spark of Being(trumpet-led jazz) VOCAL (TOP 2) Mike Patton's Mondo Cane(italian pop from faith no more's front man) Sarah Kirkland Snider & Shara Worden - Penelope(dark concept album with my brightest diamond's operatic vocals) ~Dan
|
|
|
Post by vivace on Dec 23, 2010 18:52:27 GMT -5
man im curious about this
Dave Douglas & Keystone - Spark of Being (trumpet-led jazz)
never heard of it but might have to give it a try based on your recommendation. Thanks
|
|
|
Post by postymcposterton on Dec 24, 2010 11:26:43 GMT -5
man im curious about this Dave Douglas & Keystone - Spark of Being (trumpet-led jazz) never heard of it but might have to give it a try based on your recommendation. Thanks Cool. Dave is my favorite living trumpet player (Steven Bernstein of Sex Mob probably being #2). He works with John Zorn a lot (he was in John's Masada quartet). Does some traditional, some big band, some fusion (with electronics, etc). Spark of Being is a collaboration of a score written for Bill Morrison's movie (he's an experimental filmmaker). This site has more info on the collaboration: www.jazzpolice.com/content/view/9246/115/~Dan
|
|
|
Post by postymcposterton on Dec 29, 2010 9:58:51 GMT -5
OK, slightly shifted Top 2 from earlier posting (I re-listened)... While I generally agree with John Roderick about Year-End Lists... I still find it fun to do... Top 20 vocal albums list is here: jazzsick.wordpress.com/2010/12/29/favorite-vocal-albums-of-2010/1 Mike Patton Mondo Cane2 Sufjan Stevens The Age of Adz3 Sarah Kirkland Snider & Shara Worden Penelope4 Jónsi Go 5 Nellie McKay Home Sweet Mobile Home6 Ellery This Isn't Over Yet7 Damien & Drake Jurado Hoquiam8 George Hrab Trebuchet9 Sufjan Stevens All Delighted People EP10 Clogs The Creatures in the Garden of Lady Walton11 Damien Jurado Saint Bartlett12 Greydon Square The Kardashev Scale13 Jenn Ghetto (of Carissa's Wierd) I'm Not As Good At It As You14 Jeanne Cheral Charade15 Ben Folds & Nick Hornby Lonely Avenue16 Ty Tabor (of King's X) Something's Coming17 Redbird Live at Café Carpe18 Caedmon's Call Raising the Dead19 Chali 2Na Fish Market Part 220 The Weepies Be My Thrillhm Finger Eleven Life Turns Electrichm Kim Taylor Little Miraclehm Kaki King Juniorhm That1Guy and the Magic Pipe Packs A Wallop!hm Gnashing of Teeth Walking the Appian Way~Dan
|
|
|
Post by postymcposterton on Dec 31, 2010 7:24:35 GMT -5
Instrumental ones now... tons of Zorn. Sorry. Sue me. jazzsick.wordpress.com/2010/12/30/fave-instrumental-of-2010/1 Holy Fuck Latin2 Dave Holland Pathways3 Dave Douglas & Keystone Spark of Being (boxset)4 Charlie Hunter Gentlemen, I Neglected To Inform You You Will Not Be Getting Paid5 John Zorn's the Dreamers Masada Book Two: Book of Angels, Vol. 14: Ipos6 Loose Grip Looking Glass7 Anakronic Electro Orkestra Speak With Ghosts8 Beats Antique Blind Threshold9 Tin Hat Trio Foreign Legion10 AutorYno Pastrami Bagel Social Club11 John Zorn's Moonchild with Marc Ribot Ipsissimus12 Secret Chiefs 3 Satellite Supersonic Vol 113 Derek Webb Feedback14 John Zorn The Goddess15 Madada String Trio Masada Book Two: Book of Angels, Vol. 16: Haborym16 Mostly Other People Do the Killing Forty Fort17 John Zorn Interzone18 John Zorn In Search of the Miraculous19 John Zorn FilmWorks XXIV: The Nobel Peace Prize20 Boy Eats Drum Machine 20 Beatshm The Album Leaf A Chorus of Storytellershm For a Minor Reflection Höldum Í Átt Að Óreiðuhm Yuka Honda Heart Chamber Phantomshm Medeski Martin & Wood Stone Benefit #4hm Jamie Saft A Bag of Shells~Dan
|
|
|
Post by vivace on Dec 31, 2010 11:52:25 GMT -5
Tin Hat Trio?? --wow that takes me back to the year 2000....i was working in a CD store i discovered them and would play their first two albums all the time. The 3rd one came out a little later, i was in college and i was pretty disappointed for some reason. Nice to see they are still around though!!
Is Pathways really that good?? i was just about to buy it last night actually but i tend to not be too crazy about groups with more than 1 horn...though i guess now that i think about it that might be pretty silly seeing as how kind of blue and many of the all time great jazz albums are multi horn...Hollands album `Hands' also seems interesting.
|
|
|
Post by postymcposterton on Jan 1, 2011 13:29:08 GMT -5
Yeah, I dig Tin Hat. I got into them via Carla Kihlstedt's solo stuff first. She's one of my faves.
Pathways is pretty damn great. I'm more of a horn jazz fan anyway. Regardless of that, Nate Smith (the drummer) on it is phenomenal.
~Dan
|
|
|
Post by vivace on Jan 3, 2011 18:52:20 GMT -5
OK i got Pathways last night--glad i listened to your recommendation!! its fabulous!!
|
|
|
Post by vivace on Jan 4, 2011 14:36:25 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by postymcposterton on Jan 5, 2011 9:45:41 GMT -5
"The URL contained a malformed video ID. "
|
|
|
Post by vivace on Jan 5, 2011 11:24:36 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by unalaguna on Jan 22, 2011 9:38:28 GMT -5
Again I'm being quite slow... but I've finally come up with my top 10:
1. Alcest - Ecailles De Lune 2. Agalloch - Marrow of the Spirit 3. Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra - Kollaps Tradixionales 4. Hammock - Chasing After Shadows... Living with the Ghosts 5. Eluvium - Similes 6. Ihsahn - After 7. Crippled Black Phoenix - I, Vigilante 8. Nadja - Sky Burial 9. Hans Zimmer - Inception 10. Brian Eno - Small Craft on a Milk Sea
hm Kevin Moore - Shine hm The Dillinger Escape Plan - Option Paralysis
|
|
|
Post by vivace on Feb 6, 2011 12:20:03 GMT -5
Yeah, I dig Tin Hat. I got into them via Carla Kihlstedt's solo stuff first. She's one of my faves. Pathways is pretty damn great. I'm more of a horn jazz fan anyway. Regardless of that, Nate Smith (the drummer) on it is phenomenal. ~Dan Carla has an amazing voice and is such a beautiful singer. Iv been getting into Tin Hat again. They have come a long way since their first couple albums. What is the deal with "The Book of Silk" album they did in 2004?? been listening to some really lovely tracks from it on youtube yet the album just doesnt seem to be available. 55$ new on amazon 20$ used...what happened with this??
|
|
drake
New Member
Posts: 3
|
Post by drake on Apr 12, 2011 12:15:53 GMT -5
2010
Massive Attack - Heligoland
|
|
|
Post by ludwigvan on Oct 20, 2011 14:51:16 GMT -5
Ihsahn - After Black Country - Black Country Communion
|
|